Summer Courses

Font size:
Medium Text Large Text

Print this page:Print this page


Whitworth Home Page > Summer Courses >

Summer Course Listings

Last Updated: 6/5/2014 12:51:23 PM

Undergraduate

Section Title
Credits Gened Faculty Days Time Dates
AR-261-A Hist Renaissance/
Baroque Art
3 HU/FA Tegrotenhuis Shimizu M M/T/W/TH/F 9:30am - 12:45pm May 20 - June 6
AR-361-A Hist Renaissance/
Baroque Art
3 HU/FA Tegrotenhuis Shimizu M M/T/W/TH/F 9:30am - 12:45pm May 20 - June 6
ASL-101-C Intro to Sign Language & Deaf 4 AD Mitchell S M/T/W/TH/F 8:30am - 1pm July 1 - July 16
ASL-102-D Sign Language & the Deaf II 4 WL/AD Mitchell S M/T/W/TH/F 8:30am - 1pm July 19 - Aug. 8
CO-250-AB Western Civ II 4   Baird F M/W/F 6pm - 9:30pm May 19 - June 26
CS-172-AB OL Computer Science II 3   Tucker P Online   May 20 - June 26
HS-185-AD OL Medical & Anat. Terminology 2   Hagerott D Online   May 20 - Aug. 7
HS-220-AB Anatomy and Physiology I 4 NS Ulbright J M/W/F 6pm - 9pm May 20 - June 26
HS-220L-AB Lab: Anatomy and Physiology I 0   Ulbright J T/TH 6pm - 9pm May 20 - June 26
HS-221-CD Anatomy and Physiology II 4   Ulbright J M/W/F 6pm - 9pm June 30 - Aug. 7
HS-221L-CD Lab: Anatomy and Physiology II 0   Ulbright J T/TH 6pm- 9pm June 30 - Aug. 7
NS-101-B Earth and Sky 3 NS Hager R M/T/W/TH/F 9am - 12pm June 9 - June 26
PO-334-CD OL Gender, Politics and Law 3 AD Stronks J Online   June 30 - Aug. 7
PY-101-AB OL Intro to Psychology 3 SS Rogers M Online   May 20 - June 26
SP-113-A Interpersonal Communication 3 OC Mikkelson A M/T/W/TH/F 9am - 12:15pm May 20 - June 6

Graduate - Theology

Section Title Credits Faculty Days Start Time Dates
THG-415-1 Christian Theology for MA Prg 3 Neder A SU/MTWTHFS 5pm - 9pm,
8am - 5pm
May 19 - June 27
THG-450-1 The New Testament Letters 3 Moo J TH/F/S/TH/F/S 5pm - 9pm,
8:30am - 5pm
May 19 - June 27

School of Business

Section Title Credits Faculty Days Start Time Dates
MB-521-1 Political Environ. for Bus. 2 Whitworth Staff T/TH 6pm - 9:30pm July 1 - Aug. 7
MB-525-1 Int'l Transactional Law 3 J. Miller M/W 6pm - 9:30pm June 30 - Aug. 6
MB-529-1 Global Strategic Mgt. 3 G. Sealock T/TH 6pm - 9:30pm May 20 - June 26
MB-535-1 Int'l Human Resource Mgt 2 R. Buckham M/W 6pm - 9:30pm May 21 - June 25

School of Education

Section Title Credits Faculty Days Start Time Dates
EDA-517-E Moral Leadership 3.00 Grainger S T, TH 6:00 PM - 9:30 PM June 17 - July 24
EDC-500-E Eating Disorders 1.00 Crotty K F, S 4:30 PM - 9:30 PM,  8:00AM - 5:00PM June 6-June 7
EDC-500-E2 Summer Institute 1.00 Wilburn R TH, F 8:00 AM - 3:45 PM June 26 - July 8
EDC-502-E Develop Across the Life Span 3.00 Snider G T, TH 6:00 PM - 9:30 PM June 17 - July 24
EDC-503-E Soc and Cultrl Consid in Couns 3.00 Wilburn R M 6:00 PM - 9:30 PM June 18 - July 28
EDC-504-E Counseling Theories 3.00 Heid K M,W 6:00 PM - 9:30 PM June 18 - July 28
EDC-505-E Career Develop and Counseling 3.00 Anderson C M,W,F 6:00 PM - 9:30 PM May 19- June 16
EDC-556-E Research Evaluation & Writing 2.00 Crotty K M, W 3:00 PM - 5:30 PM June 18 - July 28
EDC-560-E Psychopharmacology 2.00 Holmes K M, W 3:00 PM - 6:30 PM May 19 - June 16
EDE-320-C19 Excptnl Learners and Inclusion 3.00 Rademaker Simpson K W, S 6:00 PM - 10:00 PM, 8:30AM - 4:30AM June 30 - August 8
EDE-340-C20 Instr Strategy & K-8 Soc Studi 3.00 Iverson J W, S 6:00 PM -10:00 PM , 8:30AM - 4:30PM June 30 - August 8
EDE-345A-C17 K-8 Phys Ed & Health Methods 1.00 Wiser R T, TH 6:00 PM -10:00 PM   May 19 - June 27
EDE-345A-C18 K-8 Phys Ed & Health Methods 1.00 Wiser R T, TH 6:00 PM -10:00 PM   May 19 - June 27
EDE-345B-C17 K-8 Theatre Methods 1.00 Kiener B W, S 6:00 PM -10:00 PM, 8:30AM - 4:30PM May 19 - June 27
EDE-345B-C18 K-8 Theatre Methods 1.00 Kiener B W, S 6:00 PM -10:00 PM, 8:30AM - 4:30PM May 19 - June 27
EDE-345C-C17 K-8 Music Methods 1.00 Baldwin Kuntz K M,T,TH 6:00 PM -10:00 PM   May 19 - June 27
EDE-345C-C18 K-8 Music Methods 1.00 Baldwin Kuntz K M,T,TH 6:00 PM -10:00 PM   May 19 - June 27
EDE-345D-C17 K-8 Art Methods 1.00 Arthur P W, S 6:00 PM -10:00 PM, 8:30AM - 4:30PM May 19 - June 27
EDE-345D-C18 K-8 Art Methods 1.00 Arthur P W, S 6:00 PM -10:00 PM, 8:30AM - 4:30PM May 19 - June 27
EDE-350-C20 Integrated Instruction Methods 3.00 Iverson J W, S 6:00 PM -10:00 PM, 8:30AM - 4:30PM June 30 - August 8
EDE-363-C18OL ELL Methods in ELA & Reading 3.00 Manning M June 30 - August 8
EDE-441-C19 K-8 Literacy Methods 3.00 Placzek R W, S 6:00 PM -10:00 PM, 8:30AM - 4:30PM May 19 - June 27
EDE-446-EE Diag & Treatmnt Rdg Disabiltes 3.00 Laurier L M, T 5:30 PM - 9:00 PM June 26 - July 15
EDE-520-C19 Excptnl Learners and Inclusion 3.00 Rademaker Simpson K W, S 6:00 PM -10:00 PM, 8:30AM - 4:30PM June 30 - August 8
EDE-540-C20 K-8 Reading Methods 3.00 Iverson J W, S 6:00 PM -10:00 PM, 8:30AM - 4:30PM June 30 - August 8
EDE-541-C19 K-8 Literacy Methods 3.00 Placzek R W, S 6:00 PM -10:00 PM, 8:30AM - 4:30PM May 19 - June 27
EDE-563-C18OL ELL Methods in ELA & Reading 3.00 Manning M June 30 - August 8
EDG-504-OL Process/Procedur ID of Gifted 1.00 Hanninen G July 14 - August 8
EDG-508-G Differentiating Instruction 1.00 Brock J M,T 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM June 23- June 24
EDG-508-G2 Differentiating Instruction 1.00 Maynard B M,T 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM June 23 - June 24
EDG-508-OL Differentiating Instruction 1.00 Maynard B June 18 - July 16
EDG-512-G Developing Curriculum 1.00-2.00 Mahoney C S 9:00 AM - 3:00 PM June 14 - August 8
EDG-516-G Applic of Theory Into Practice 1.00 Staff M 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM July 7 - August 8
EDG-520-OL Challeng Stu Thru Cluster Grp 1.00 Mahoney C June 18 - July 16
EDG-523-G Adv Placement Summer Institute 2.00 Pfeifer S July 28 - August 15
EDG-525-G 2014 Educational Insights 2.00 Giampietri R M,T,W,TH,F 9:00 AM - 3:00 PM July 14- July 18
EDG-526-G 2014 Wellness Revitalization 1.00 Giampietri R M,T,W,TH,F 9:00 AM - 3:00 PM July 14 - July 18
EDG-531-G Personalz Learn Thru Diff/Tech 1.00 Picanco K June 25 - July 25
EDG-538-G Responding to Needs of Gifted 1.00 Picanco K June 23 - July 18
EDG-581-G Practicum: Gifted & Talented 1.00-3.00 Picanco K May 19 - August 8
EDM-530A-1 Ed Foundations & Critical Iss 1.00 Cherry D M,W,F 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM June 18 - July 18
EDM-530A-2 Ed Foundations & Critical Iss 1.00 Cherry D T,TH 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM June 19 - July 17
EDM-530C-1 Ed Foundations & Critical Iss 1.00 Cherry D TH 8:30 AM - 11:30 AM May 15 - May 29
EDM-531A-1 Except Learner & Diff Instr(a) 1.00 Tully D T,TH 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM  July 8 - July 22
EDM-531A-2 Except Learner & Diff Instr(a) 1.00 Tully D M,W,F 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM July 9 - July 21
EDM-532-1 Child/Adolscnt Dev & Lrn Theor 2.00 Hill S T,TH 1:00 PM - 5:00 PM June 24 - July 28
EDM-532-2 Child/Adolscnt Dev & Lrn Theor 2.00 Hill S T,TH 8:00 AM - 12:00 PM June 24 - July 28
EDM-533C-1 Research & Assessment (C) 1.00 Hill S TH 12:30 PM - 3:30 PM May 15 - May 29
EDM-535-1 Technology in Education 1.00 Staff M,T,W 9:00 AM - 4:00 PM July 18 - July 25
EDM-539B-1 Teacher Work Sample 1.00 May 19 - July 14
EDM-539C-1 Teacher Work Sample 1.00 Cherry D May 12 - June 20
EDM-540-1 Math for MIT 4.00 Hogberg D M,T,W,TH,F 12:30 PM - 5:00 PM June 27 - July 30
EDM-542A-1 Elem Soc St: US History 1.00 Beal B June 16 - July 29
EDM-542B-1 Elem Soc St: Civics 1.00 Beal B June 16 - July 30
EDM-542C-1 Elem Soc St: Economics 1.00 Beal B June 16 - July 31
EDM-542D-1 Elem Soc St: Pacific NW Hist 1.00 Beal B T 1:00 PM - 5:00 PM May 12 - June 20
EDM-544A-1 Elem Gen Methods, Assess, Mgmt 1.00 Johnson L M,T,W,TH 1:00 PM - 5:00 PM June 17 - June 25
EDM-545A-1 Elementary Art Methods 1.00 Arthur P TH 4:00 PM - 7:00PM May 15 - May 22
EDM-545C-1 Elementary Science Methods 2.00 Smith S M,TH,F 8:00 AM - 12:00PM June 23 - July 28
EDM-545D-1 Elementary Music Methods 1.00 Meredith K M,T,W,TH 8:15 AM - 12:00 PM June 16 - June 19
EDM-547C-2 Elem Teacher-Scholar Practicum 2.00 Johnson L M,T May 13 - June 14
EDM-553-1 Literacy Across the Discipline 3.00 Byrne A M,W,F 8:00 AM - 12:00 PM June 16 - July 18
EDM-554A-1 Sec Gen Methods, Assess, Mgmt 1.00 Keller D M,T,TH,F 1:00 PM - 5:00 PM June 17 - June 30
EDM-557C-2 Sec Teacher-Scholar Practicum 2.00 Keller D M,T May 13 - June 14
EDS-501-E Intro Sign Lang and the Deaf 4.00 Mitchell S M,T,W,TH,F 8:30 AM - 1:00 PM July 1 - July 16
EDS-502-E Sign Language and the Deaf II 4.00 Mitchell S M,T,W,TH,F 8:30 AM - 1:00 PM July 19 - August 8
EDS-581-E Practicum: Spec Ed, ECE/K-8 1.00 Cozza M May 19 - August 15
EDS-582-E Practicum: Spec Ed, Mid/Hi Sch 1.00 Cozza M May 19 - August 15
EDS-583-E Adv Pract: Spec Ed, ECE/K-8 4.00 Cozza M May 19 - August 15
EDS-584-E Adv Pract: Spec Ed,Mid/Hi Sch 4.00 Cozza M May 19 -August 15
EDU-363-OL ELL Methods in Lang Art/Read 3.00 Manning M June 30 - August 9
EDU-364-OAUST CLD Field Experience II 1.00-3.00 Laurier L May 19 -August 15
EDU-367-OL Intro to Intercultural Educ 1.00 Rouse V May 19 - June 27
EDU-368-OAUST Field Imm Intercltr Ed- Abroad 3.00 Laurier L May 26 - June 21
EDU-481-AD Special-Ed Practicum, ECE/K-8 1.00 Cozza M TBD TBD May 19 - August 15
EDU-481-OAUST Special-Ed Practicum, ECE/K-8 1.00 Laurier L May 19 - August 15
EDU-482-AD Spec-Ed Practicum, Mid/Hi Sch 1.00 Cozza M TBD TBD May 19 - August 15
EDU-483-AD Adv Spec-Ed Pract: ECE/K-8 4.00 Cozza M TBD TBD May 19- August 15
EDU-484-AD Adv Spec-Ed Pract, Mid/Hi Sch 4.00 Cozza M TBD TBD May 19- August 15
EDU-491-OAUST Independent Study 1.00-4.00 Laurier L May 19- August 15
EDU-501-OL Advanced Educ Psychology 3.00 Anderson C June 18 - July 28
EDU-502-E Curriculum Development 3.00 Crabtree M T, TH 5:30 PM - 9:00 PM June 17 - July 24
EDU-514-E Educational Statistics 2.00 Gady S TH 5:30 PM - 9:00 PM May 20 - June 10
EDU-515-E Educational Research 4.00 Lal J M,W,F 5:30 PM - 9:00 PM June 18 - July 21
EDU-546-E Diag & Treatmnt Rdg Difficult. 3.00 Laurier L M, T, W 5:30 PM - 9:00 PM June 26 - July 15
EDU-563-OL ELL Methods Lang Arts/Reading 3.00 Manning M June 30 - August 9
EDU-567-OL Intro to Cld Issues in Ed. 1.00 Rouse V May 19 - June 27
EDU-596-AA Graduate Research Project 3.00 Ayers A May 19 - August 15
EDU-596-LL Graduate Research Project 3.00 Laurier L June 18 - July 28
EDU-596-MC Graduate Research Project 3.00 Crabtree M June 18 - July 28